CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave. –Floor 70
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a hunting glove from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided will be returned as per your request.

Style 20171028 is a man’s lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a camouflage-printed knitted cotton fabric. The glove features a camouflage-printed sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the exposed fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. Additional features include a coated fabric reinforcement across the center of the palm that extends to the palmside’s full fingered thumb, a ribbed knit cuff, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for style 20171028 will be 6116.92.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division